Skip to content
Passbion

Search calculators

Kansas Capital Gains Tax on Rental Property Calculator

Estimate Kansas capital gains tax on rental property before you sell an investment property there: federal tax on the gain and on depreciation recapture, the 3.8% net investment income tax and Kansas state tax, using 2026 rules. See the cash you keep and what a 1031 exchange would defer.

In short: On a $500,000 sale of a rental bought for $300,000 in 2016, a single seller earning $90,000 owes about $61,243.56 in tax, 25.9% of the $236,727.27 gain: $48,034.18 federal and $13,209.38 to Kansas.

Updated October 9, 2026. Every formula on this page is published below and tested against an independent implementation. Embed on your site

Federal figures are the IRS's 2026 brackets and limits; Kansas figures are its 2026 rates and capital gains rules.

Your numbers

The sale

$
%

$30,000.00: commission and your closing costs.

Sale date
$

The loan balance paid off at closing. It doesn't change the tax, only the cash you keep.

When you bought

Purchase date

The depreciation estimate starts this month.

$
$

Title, recording, transfer taxes and similar costs added to your basis.

$

A new roof, an addition, a remodel. Repairs don't count.

Depreciation

Depreciation
%

Land isn't depreciated. Your property tax bill usually splits land and building value.

Estimated depreciation$92,727.27

Your taxes

Filing status
$

Wages, business profit and other income, before deductions. The 2026 standard deduction is applied.

Switching states keeps the numbers you entered.

Kansas tax on the gain$13,209.38

Taxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.

Share or save these numbers

Results

Estimated tax on the sale

$61,243.56

$43,218.54 of federal income tax, $4,815.64 of net investment income tax and $13,209.38 of state tax on a $236,727.27 gain: 25.9% of it.

Long-term: owned 10 years 5 months
Gain on the sale
$236,727.27
$470,000.00 realized − $233,272.73 basis
Tax on depreciation recapture
$21,618.54
on $92,727.27 of depreciation, at up to 25%
Tax on the capital gain
$21,600.00
on $144,000.00 at 0%, 15% or 20%
Net investment income tax
$4,815.64
3.8% above $200,000 of income
Kansas tax
$13,209.38
2026 Kansas rules
Cash you keep
$258,756.44
after selling costs, the $150,000 payoff and tax
Deferred by a 1031 exchange
$61,243.56
if all the cash goes into like-kind property of equal or greater value
Effective tax rate
25.9%
of the gain

Where the $500,000 goes

How the $500,000 sale price is split
Selling costs$30,000.00
Mortgage payoff$150,000.00
Federal income tax$43,218.54
Investment income tax$4,815.64
State tax$13,209.38
Cash you keep$258,756.44

Gain, basis and tax by rate

How the gain is figured, and which part of it is taxed at which rate.

How the gain is figured
Line itemAmount
Sale price$500,000.00
Selling costs (6%)-$30,000.00
Amount realized$470,000.00
Purchase price$300,000.00
Purchase closing costs$6,000.00
Capital improvements$20,000.00
Depreciation allowed or allowable-$92,727.27
Adjusted basis$233,272.73
Gain on the sale$236,727.27
Of which: unrecaptured §1250 gain (depreciation)$92,727.27
Of which: capital gain$144,000.00

Embed on your site

Add the Rental Property Capital Gains Tax Calculator to your website for free. It resizes itself to fit and links back here.

How Kansas capital gains tax on rental property works

A rental sale in Kansas is taxed federally like anywhere else: depreciation recapture at your ordinary rates up to 25%, the rest of a long-term gain at 0%, 15% or 20%, and the 3.8% net investment income tax at higher incomes. On top of that, Kansas taxes the gain. Taxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.

Kansas has no special rate or exclusion for capital gains, so the gain is added to your other income and taxed at the same 2026 rates as wages: 5.2% to 5.58%. Short- and long-term gains are treated alike.

In the calculator above, the Kansas tax is the difference between the state tax on your income with the sale and without it, so deductions, brackets and any exclusion are applied as Kansas applies them. Some jurisdictions in Kansas levy payroll, flat-rate wage, or interest and dividend taxes. Local taxes aren't included.

Worked example: selling a Kansas rental

A single investor earning $90,000 bought a Kansas rental in June 2016 for $300,000, paid $6,000 in closing costs and later spent $20,000 on improvements. They sell in November 2026 for $500,000 with 6% selling costs. Estimated depreciation of $92,727.27 leaves a gain of $236,727.27.

Tax on a $500,000 Kansas rental sale
Amount
Federal income tax$43,218.54
Net investment income tax$4,815.64
Kansas tax$13,209.38
Total tax$61,243.56
Cash kept after the $150,000 mortgage payoff$258,756.44

Kansas adds $13,209.38 to $48,034.18 of federal tax, for 25.9% of the gain in all. That ranks Kansas 38 of 51 for state tax on this sale (1 is the lowest).

Kansas tax in four situations
SituationGainKansas taxTotal tax
Single, $40,000 of other income$236,727.27$13,209.38$55,693.56
Single, $90,000 of other income (the example)$236,727.27$13,209.38$61,243.56
Married, $200,000 of other income$236,727.27$13,209.38$63,287.56
A flip sold after 9 months$39,800.00$2,220.84$10,976.84

The first three rows sell the same property; the flip is a $360,000 sale of a house bought for $250,000 with $40,000 of work, held under a year, so its gain is short-term.

Kansas vs. neighboring states

State tax on the same $500,000 sale in Missouri, Oklahoma, Colorado and Nebraska, lowest first. Each state links to its own calculator.

State tax on the worked example
StateHow the gain is taxedState taxTotal tax
MissouriMissouri deducts 100% of capital gains, so the gain isn't taxed by the state.$0.00$48,034.18
OklahomaThe whole gain is deductible on Oklahoma real property owned at least five years; otherwise ordinary income.$0.00$48,034.18
ColoradoTaxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.$10,416.00$58,450.18
NebraskaTaxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.$10,771.09$58,805.27
KansasTaxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.$13,209.38$61,243.56

Where the property is matters as much as where you live: states tax gains on real estate located in them, so selling a rental in another state usually means filing there too.

All 50 states and D.C. are compared on the same sale in the state tax on selling a rental table, which you can sort and download.

Self-employed in Kansas? The Kansas 1099 tax calculator works out federal, self-employment and Kansas income tax on freelance income, with the quarterly estimated payments.

States with similar rules

Kansas is one of 29 states that tax the gain as ordinary income. These are the closest to it on the same $500,000 sale:

  • Illinois: $11,862.79 of state tax. Taxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.
  • Maryland: $12,883.81 of state tax. Taxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.
  • Virginia: $13,611.82 of state tax. Taxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.
  • Rhode Island: $13,680.35 of state tax. Taxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.

Before you sell a rental in Kansas

The sale of a rental goes on IRS Form 4797, which carries the gain to Schedule D and the depreciation part to the unrecaptured section 1250 gain worksheet. Before you file, gather the closing statements from both the purchase and the sale, your depreciation schedules (Form 4562 or your tax software's asset list) and receipts for improvements. Each of them changes your adjusted basis, and with it the gain.

A large gain can also bring an underpayment penalty if no tax is paid on it during the year. Federally, you avoid the penalty by paying, through withholding or estimated payments, at least 90% of this year's tax or 100% of last year's (110% if last year's AGI was over $150,000). Sending the tax on the sale with the next quarterly estimate is the simplest way to stay inside those rules. Kansas's own estimated tax rules are set by the Kansas Department of Revenue, so check them too.

If the rental produced losses you couldn't deduct under the passive activity rules, selling your entire interest to an unrelated buyer generally frees them in the year of the sale, which offsets part of the gain.

The bottom line

Rental property capital gains tax in Kansas is federal tax plus Kansas's: $13,209.38 of state tax and $61,243.56 in all on the example's $236,727.27 gain.

Enter your own numbers in the calculator to estimate your Kansas capital gains tax on rental property, compare a sale with a 1031 exchange, and confirm the details with the Kansas Department of Revenue or a tax professional before you sell.

Frequently asked questions

Does Kansas tax capital gains on rental property?

Yes. Taxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates. The gain is the sale price minus selling costs and your adjusted basis (what you paid, plus improvements, minus depreciation). On a $500,000 sale of a rental bought for $300,000 in 2016, a single seller earning $90,000 owes about $13,209.38 to Kansas, 5.6% of the gain. The calculator above adds up the taxes on selling rental property in Kansas for your own numbers.

How is depreciation recapture taxed in Kansas?

Federally, the part of the gain that comes from depreciation, called unrecaptured section 1250 gain or depreciation recapture, is taxed at your ordinary rates up to 25%. Kansas has no separate rate for it: the whole gain, depreciation part included, is taxed at its regular income tax rates (5.2% to 5.58%).

Can a 1031 exchange defer Kansas tax on a rental sale?

A 1031 exchange defers the federal tax if you reinvest in like-kind property within the 45- and 180-day deadlines, and most state income taxes defer the gain too. Rules differ when the replacement property is in another state, where some states keep track of the deferred gain, so confirm the treatment with the Kansas Department of Revenue.

Does the 3.8% net investment income tax apply in Kansas?

Yes. The net investment income tax is federal, so it applies the same way in every state: 3.8% of the gain or of your modified adjusted gross income above $200,000 ($250,000 joint), whichever is smaller. In the example it adds $4,815.64.

Do I owe Kansas tax if I sell a rental there but live in another state?

Usually yes: states tax gains on real estate located within them, including for nonresidents, and some require tax to be withheld at closing. Your home state typically gives a credit for tax paid to Kansas. This page assumes you live in Kansas; rules for nonresidents can differ.

Sources and further reading

Guides