Skip to content
Passbion

Search calculators

Hawaii Capital Gains Tax on Rental Property Calculator

Estimate Hawaii capital gains tax on rental property before you sell an investment property there: federal tax on the gain and on depreciation recapture, the 3.8% net investment income tax and Hawaii state tax, using 2026 rules. See the cash you keep and what a 1031 exchange would defer.

In short: On a $500,000 sale of a rental bought for $300,000 in 2016, a single seller earning $90,000 owes about $65,196.91 in tax, 27.5% of the $236,727.27 gain: $48,034.18 federal and $17,162.73 to Hawaii.

Updated October 9, 2026. Every formula on this page is published below and tested against an independent implementation. Embed on your site

Federal figures are the IRS's 2026 brackets and limits; Hawaii figures are its 2026 rates and capital gains rules.

Your numbers

The sale

$
%

$30,000.00: commission and your closing costs.

Sale date
$

The loan balance paid off at closing. It doesn't change the tax, only the cash you keep.

When you bought

Purchase date

The depreciation estimate starts this month.

$
$

Title, recording, transfer taxes and similar costs added to your basis.

$

A new roof, an addition, a remodel. Repairs don't count.

Depreciation

Depreciation
%

Land isn't depreciated. Your property tax bill usually splits land and building value.

Estimated depreciation$92,727.27

Your taxes

Filing status
$

Wages, business profit and other income, before deductions. The 2026 standard deduction is applied.

Switching states keeps the numbers you entered.

Hawaii tax on the gain$17,162.73

Long-term gains are taxed at Hawaii's rates but never above 7.25%.

Share or save these numbers

Results

Estimated tax on the sale

$65,196.91

$43,218.54 of federal income tax, $4,815.64 of net investment income tax and $17,162.73 of state tax on a $236,727.27 gain: 27.5% of it.

Long-term: owned 10 years 5 months
Gain on the sale
$236,727.27
$470,000.00 realized − $233,272.73 basis
Tax on depreciation recapture
$21,618.54
on $92,727.27 of depreciation, at up to 25%
Tax on the capital gain
$21,600.00
on $144,000.00 at 0%, 15% or 20%
Net investment income tax
$4,815.64
3.8% above $200,000 of income
Hawaii tax
$17,162.73
2026 Hawaii rules
Cash you keep
$254,803.09
after selling costs, the $150,000 payoff and tax
Deferred by a 1031 exchange
$65,196.91
if all the cash goes into like-kind property of equal or greater value
Effective tax rate
27.5%
of the gain

Where the $500,000 goes

How the $500,000 sale price is split
Selling costs$30,000.00
Mortgage payoff$150,000.00
Federal income tax$43,218.54
Investment income tax$4,815.64
State tax$17,162.73
Cash you keep$254,803.09

Gain, basis and tax by rate

How the gain is figured, and which part of it is taxed at which rate.

How the gain is figured
Line itemAmount
Sale price$500,000.00
Selling costs (6%)-$30,000.00
Amount realized$470,000.00
Purchase price$300,000.00
Purchase closing costs$6,000.00
Capital improvements$20,000.00
Depreciation allowed or allowable-$92,727.27
Adjusted basis$233,272.73
Gain on the sale$236,727.27
Of which: unrecaptured §1250 gain (depreciation)$92,727.27
Of which: capital gain$144,000.00

Embed on your site

Add the Rental Property Capital Gains Tax Calculator to your website for free. It resizes itself to fit and links back here.

How Hawaii capital gains tax on rental property works

A rental sale in Hawaii is taxed federally like anywhere else: depreciation recapture at your ordinary rates up to 25%, the rest of a long-term gain at 0%, 15% or 20%, and the 3.8% net investment income tax at higher incomes. On top of that, Hawaii taxes the gain. Long-term gains are taxed at Hawaii's rates but never above 7.25%.

  • Hawaii's alternative tax caps the rate on a net capital gain at 7.25%, below its top ordinary rate of 11%. Income below the 7.25% bracket is still taxed at the lower rates, and the cap applies only when it lowers the tax.
  • Short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income.

In the calculator above, the Hawaii tax is the difference between the state tax on your income with the sale and without it, so deductions, brackets and any exclusion are applied as Hawaii applies them.

Worked example: selling a Hawaii rental

A single investor earning $90,000 bought a Hawaii rental in June 2016 for $300,000, paid $6,000 in closing costs and later spent $20,000 on improvements. They sell in November 2026 for $500,000 with 6% selling costs. Estimated depreciation of $92,727.27 leaves a gain of $236,727.27.

Tax on a $500,000 Hawaii rental sale
Amount
Federal income tax$43,218.54
Net investment income tax$4,815.64
Hawaii tax$17,162.73
Total tax$65,196.91
Cash kept after the $150,000 mortgage payoff$254,803.09

Hawaii adds $17,162.73 to $48,034.18 of federal tax, for 27.5% of the gain in all. That ranks Hawaii 47 of 51 for state tax on this sale (1 is the lowest).

Hawaii tax in four situations
SituationGainHawaii taxTotal tax
Single, $40,000 of other income$236,727.27$17,133.58$59,617.76
Single, $90,000 of other income (the example)$236,727.27$17,162.73$65,196.91
Married, $200,000 of other income$236,727.27$17,162.73$67,240.91
A flip sold after 9 months$39,800.00$3,024.80$11,780.80

The first three rows sell the same property; the flip is a $360,000 sale of a house bought for $250,000 with $40,000 of work, held under a year, so its gain is short-term.

Hawaii vs. West Coast states

State tax on the same $500,000 sale in Washington, California and Oregon, lowest first. Each state links to its own calculator.

State tax on the worked example
StateHow the gain is taxedState taxTotal tax
WashingtonWashington's capital gains tax exempts real estate, and it has no income tax.$0.00$48,034.18
HawaiiLong-term gains are taxed at Hawaii's rates but never above 7.25%.$17,162.73$65,196.91
CaliforniaTaxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.$22,015.63$70,049.81
OregonTaxed as ordinary income at the state's income tax rates.$23,256.03$71,290.21

Where the property is matters as much as where you live: states tax gains on real estate located in them, so selling a rental in another state usually means filing there too.

All 50 states and D.C. are compared on the same sale in the state tax on selling a rental table, which you can sort and download.

Self-employed in Hawaii? The Hawaii 1099 tax calculator works out federal, self-employment and Hawaii income tax on freelance income, with the quarterly estimated payments.

States with similar rules

Hawaii is one of 12 states that exclude part of the gain or tax it at a special rate. These are the closest to it on the same $500,000 sale:

  • New Mexico: $12,458.41 of state tax. Up to $2,500 of the gain is deducted; the rest is taxed at New Mexico's rates.
  • Vermont: $13,261.66 of state tax. 40% of the gain other than depreciation is excluded on property held over three years (or a flat $5,000), within caps.
  • Oklahoma: $0.00 of state tax. The whole gain is deductible on Oklahoma real property owned at least five years; otherwise ordinary income.
  • North Dakota: $2,769.71 of state tax. 40% of a long-term gain is excluded; the rest is taxed at North Dakota's low rates.

Before you sell a rental in Hawaii

The sale of a rental goes on IRS Form 4797, which carries the gain to Schedule D and the depreciation part to the unrecaptured section 1250 gain worksheet. Before you file, gather the closing statements from both the purchase and the sale, your depreciation schedules (Form 4562 or your tax software's asset list) and receipts for improvements. Each of them changes your adjusted basis, and with it the gain.

A large gain can also bring an underpayment penalty if no tax is paid on it during the year. Federally, you avoid the penalty by paying, through withholding or estimated payments, at least 90% of this year's tax or 100% of last year's (110% if last year's AGI was over $150,000). Sending the tax on the sale with the next quarterly estimate is the simplest way to stay inside those rules. Hawaii's own estimated tax rules are set by the Hawaii Department of Taxation, so check them too.

If the rental produced losses you couldn't deduct under the passive activity rules, selling your entire interest to an unrelated buyer generally frees them in the year of the sale, which offsets part of the gain.

The bottom line

Rental property capital gains tax in Hawaii is federal tax plus Hawaii's: $17,162.73 of state tax and $65,196.91 in all on the example's $236,727.27 gain.

Enter your own numbers in the calculator to estimate your Hawaii capital gains tax on rental property, compare a sale with a 1031 exchange, and confirm the details with the Hawaii Department of Taxation or a tax professional before you sell.

Frequently asked questions

Does Hawaii tax capital gains on rental property?

Yes. Long-term gains are taxed at Hawaii's rates but never above 7.25%. The gain is the sale price minus selling costs and your adjusted basis (what you paid, plus improvements, minus depreciation). On a $500,000 sale of a rental bought for $300,000 in 2016, a single seller earning $90,000 owes about $17,162.73 to Hawaii, 7.3% of the gain. The calculator above adds up the taxes on selling rental property in Hawaii for your own numbers.

How is depreciation recapture taxed in Hawaii?

Federally, the part of the gain that comes from depreciation, called unrecaptured section 1250 gain or depreciation recapture, is taxed at your ordinary rates up to 25%. Hawaii treats it as part of the net capital gain, so the 7.25% cap applies to it too.

Can a 1031 exchange defer Hawaii tax on a rental sale?

A 1031 exchange defers the federal tax if you reinvest in like-kind property within the 45- and 180-day deadlines, and most state income taxes defer the gain too. Rules differ when the replacement property is in another state, where some states keep track of the deferred gain, so confirm the treatment with the Hawaii Department of Taxation.

Does the 3.8% net investment income tax apply in Hawaii?

Yes. The net investment income tax is federal, so it applies the same way in every state: 3.8% of the gain or of your modified adjusted gross income above $200,000 ($250,000 joint), whichever is smaller. In the example it adds $4,815.64.

Do I owe Hawaii tax if I sell a rental there but live in another state?

Usually yes: states tax gains on real estate located within them, including for nonresidents, and some require tax to be withheld at closing. Your home state typically gives a credit for tax paid to Hawaii. This page assumes you live in Hawaii; rules for nonresidents can differ.

Sources and further reading

Guides